Les Misérables

Navigation

Cast & Creatives

  • Ensemble, Understudy: Cosette Andréane Bouladier
  • Little Cosette, Young Éponine Ella Ballentine
  • Swing, Understudy: Bamatabois Richard Barth
  • Ensemble, Understudy: Mme Thénardier Katie Beetham
  • Gavroche David Gregory Black
  • Little Cosette, Young Éponine Saara Chaudry
  • Innkeeper’s Wife, Understudy: Cosette Caroline Colantonio
  • Gavroche Aiden Glenn
  • Swing, Fight Captain, Dance Captain, Understudy: Grantaire Ben Gunderson
  • Ensemble, Understudy: Éponine Brittney Johnson
  • Ensemble, Understudy: Éponine Elena Juatco
  • The Bishop of Digne, Lesgles, Understudy: Javert Andrew Love
  • Wigmaker, Understudy: Fantine Cornelia Luna
  • Swing, Understudy: Fantine Heather McGuigan
  • Ensemble Marisa McIntyre
  • Feuilly, Understudy: Marius Matt McMahan
  • Farmer, Babet, Understudy: Thénardier Tyler Murree
  • Little Cosette, Young Éponine Madison Oldroyd
  • Swing, Understudy: Factory Foreman Jason Ostrowski
  • Factory Girl, Old Woman, Understudy: Mme Thénardier Kristen Peace
  • Understudy: Javert, Thénardier, The Bishop of Digne John Rapson
  • Swing, Understudy: Factory Girl Rachel Rincione
  • Jean Prouvaire, Understudy: Marius Matt Rosell
  • Constable, Fauchelevent, Joly, Understudy: Enjolras Alan Shaw
  • Combeferre, Understudy: Jean Valjean David Silvestri
  • Champmathieu, Brujon, Loud Hailer, Understudy: Jean Valjean Aaron Walpole
  • Constable, Courfeyrac, Understudy: Enjolras Jonathan Winsby
  • Innkeeper, Factory Foreman, Claquesous Ashley Wright
  • Labourer, Montparnasse Chris Zonneville
  • Contractor Rick Whitelaw
  • Conductor/Musical Director James Dodgson
  • Reeds I Leslie Allt
  • Reeds II Lief Mosbaugh
  • Reeds III Mark Promane
  • French Horn I Erin Cooper-Gay
  • French Horn II Nicole Alexander
  • Trumpet Norman Engel
  • Trombone Andrew Chappell
  • Keyboard I Wayne Gwillim
  • Keyboard II Greg Diakun
  • Percussion Nick Coulter
  • Violin/Concert Master Mary-Elizabeth Brown
  • Violin II Jeewon Kim
  • Viola/Associate Conductor Will Curry
  • Cello Amy Laing
  • Cello ll Rachel Pomedli
  • Bass Tom Hazlitt

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

National Theatre credits include: Table, This House, The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night (also West End, 2013 Olivier Award for Best Lighting), A Comedy Of Errors, Danton, The Power Of Yes, Phèdre, Death And The King’s Horseman, War Horse (also West End, Toronto, Australia, U.S. tour and Broadway, 2011 Tony Award for Best Lighting), Some Trace Of Her, Women Of Troy, Triple Bill, Saint Joan (Knight of Illuminations Award for Best Lighting), Attempts On Her Life, Caucasian Chalk Circle (tour and Cottesloe), Waves, Southwark Fair, Paul, Coram Boy, Translations, The House Of Bernarda Alba, His Dark Materials (2005 Olivier Award, Best Lighting), Play Without Words, Three Sisters, Jumpers and Ivanov. A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cripple Of Inishmann, Peter And Alice and Privates On Parade in the West End for the new Michael Grandage Company.

For the RSC: As You Like It, The Prince Of Homburg, The Seagull, Tales From Ovid, The Dispute, Uncle Vanya, Beckett’s Shorts and The Mysteries.

Other credits include: Clybourne Park, Posh, The City, Krapp’s Last Tape, Forty Winks, Boy Gets Girl, Night Songs, The Country, Dublin Carol and The Weir (also West End and Broadway) for the Royal Court; Luise Miller, Ivanov (Donmar at the Wyndham’s); The Chalk Garden (2009 Olivier Award for Best Lighting), The Man Who Had All The Luck, Othello, Absurdia, The Cut, Proof and Little Foxes (Donmar); Feast, The Good Soul Of Szechuan, Generations and Vernon God Little (Young Vic); Blasted, Three Sisters, The Servant and Oliver Twist (Lyric Hammersmith); Don Carlos (Sheffield Crucible and West End — 2006 Olivier Award for Best Lighting); Love Never Dies, Oliver! and Evita (West End); Les Mis 25th anniversary concert at the O2, together with designing the lighting for the new 25th anniversary production of Les Mis and the new production of The Phantom Of The Opera; Barnum for Cameron Mackintosh and Chichester Festival Theatre; Moon For The Misbegotten and Dancing At Lughnasa (The Old Vic); and five productions for Complicite.

Opera includes: Carmen, Faust, Rigoletto, The Marriage Of Figaro, The Magic Flute and Macbeth (Royal Opera House); The Marriage Of Figaro, The Cunning Little Vixen, Die Meistersinger, Billy Budd, Rusalka, St Matthew Passion, Così Fan Tutte, Giulio Cesare, Carmen, The Double Bill and La Bohème (Glyndebourne); Medea, Idomeneo, Satyagraha, La Clemenza Di Tito, Götterdämmerung, The Rape Of Lucretia and Manon (ENO); Peter Grimes (Opera North); Don Giovanni and Anna Bolena (Metropolitan Opera, New York); The Tales Of Hoffman (Salzburg Festival); Poppea (Théâtre des Champs Elysées); Agrippina and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (La Monnaie); Così and The Ring Cycle (Opéra National du Rhin); Tristan und Isolde (New National Opera, Tokyo); and productions throughout Europe, North America, Australia and New Zealand. Dance includes: The Goldberg Variations (Kim Brandstrup); Seven Deadly Sins (The Royal Ballet); Naked (BalletBoyz); and Sleeping Beauty, Dorian Gray and Play Without Words (Matthew Bourne).

Paule is an associate of the National Theatre, Lyric Hammersmith and Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures. She has been nominated for a further five Olivier Awards and for a 2007 Tony Award for Coram Boy. She is the recipient of the Hospital Award for Contribution to Theatre, the LA Drama Desk Award for Les Mis and War Horse, and both the New York Critics Circle Award and Drama Desk Award for War Horse on Broadway.