About
Tickets
Cast & Creatives
Sights & Sounds
News
Education
Shop

Josefina Gabrielle

Madame Thénardier


Josefina Gabrielle


Training: Arts Educational Schools London

Josefina began her career as a soloist with the National Ballet of Portugal. 

Theatre includes: Madame Thénardier, Les Misérables (Sondheim Theatre)Velma Kelly, Chicago (Phoenix Theatre) Pouncer/Caroline Louisa, The Box of Delights (Wilton’s Music Hall); Desriee Armfeldt, A Little Night Music (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); Mavis Turner, Stepping Out (Vaudeville Theatre); Mrs Teavee, Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Pamela Willey, Two Into One (Menier Chocolate Factory); Evilena, Puss In Boots (Hackney Empire); Gussie Carnegie, Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory, Harold Pinter Theatre and Digital Theatre - Olivier award nomination for Best Supporting Actress); Anna Leonowens, The King and I (UK tour; MTA nomination for best actress in a visiting company); Lilley, Park Avenue Cat (Arts Theatre); Lady Jacqueline Carstone, Me And My Girl (Sheffield Crucible); Nicky/Ursula, Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory and Theatre Royal Haymarket - Clarence Derwent Award winner and Olivier award nomination for Best Supporting Actress); Irene Molloy, Hello, Dolly! (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Katherine Kelly, The Murder Game (King’s Head); Annabella Schmidt/Pamela/Margaret, The 39 Steps (Criterion Theatre); Lilly Pepper, Red Peppers, Barbara Faber, The Astonished Heart, Jane Featherways, Family Album, Lady Maureen Gilpin, Hands Across the Sea, Doris Gow, Fumed Oak and Victoria Gayforth, Shadow Play - all part of Tonight at 8.30 (Minerva Theatre, Chichester); Kathy Seldon, Singin’ in the Rain (Sadler’s Wells and Leicester Haymarket Theatres); Cassie, A Chorus Line (Sheffield Crucible); Alexandra Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick (Prince of Wales Theatre); Roxie Hart, Chicago (Adelphi and Cambridge Theatres); Dot/Marie, Sunday in the Park with George (Leicester Haymarket); Helena, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cannizaro Park); Laurey Williams, Oklahoma! (National and Lyceum theatres, London, and Gershwin Theatre, New York; nominated for Olivier Award and Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Actress in a Musical and Astaire Award for Outstanding Dance); Cassie, A Chorus Line (national tour); The Goodbye Girl (Albery Theatre); Maggie, A Chorus Line (Derby Playhouse); Iris Kelly, Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Dream Laurey, Oklahoma! (National Tour); Carousel (National and Shaftesbury Theatres); and workshop performances of Mathilde (Vaudeville); The Marriage of Figaro (National Theatre Studio); The Woman in White (Sydmonton Festival) and The Ambition Bird (Cardiff Festival of Musical Theatre).

Television & film include: Miranda, Doctors, Ronnie Ancona & Co, Heartbeat, Totally Frank, Born and Bred, Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, Sunburn and Oklahoma!

Radio: In Tune (Radio 3); Blindness (Radio 3); Friday Night Is Music Night (Radio 2)

Concerts include: The Night of 1000 Voices (Albert Hall); One Enchanted Evening; Chess with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, and a guest appearance with Sacha Distel at the Café de Paris.

Recordings include: Ms. A Song Cycle, Oklahoma!, The Goodbye Girl, Fame and Carousel

BACK