About
Tickets
Cast & Creatives
Sights & Sounds
News
Education
Shop

Josefina Gabrielle

Madame Thénardier

Josefina Gabrielle


Training: The Arts Educational Schools, London. Josefina began her career as a soloist with the National Ballet of Portugal.

Theatre includes: Velma Kelly in Chicago (Phoenix Theatre) Pouncer/Caroline Louisa in The Box of Delights (Wilton’s Music Hall), Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music (Watermill Theatre, Newbury), Mavis Turner in Stepping Out (Vaudeville), Mrs Teavee in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Pamela Willey in Two Into One (Menier Chocolate Factory), Evilena in Puss in Boots (Hackney Empire), Gussie Carnegie in Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory/Harold Pinter Theatre/Digital Theatre; Olivier Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress), Anna Leonowens in The King and I (UK tour; MTA nomination for Best Actress in a Visiting Company), Lilley in Park Avenue Cat (Arts Theatre), Lady Jacqueline Carstone in Me and My Girl and Cassie in A Chorus Line (Sheffield Crucible), Nicky/Ursula in Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory/Theatre Royal Haymarket; Clarence Derwent Award winner and Olivier Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress), Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly! (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Katherine Kelly in The Murder Game (King’s Head), Annabella Schmidt/Pamela/Margaret in The 39 Steps (Criterion Theatre), Lilly Pepper in Red Peppers, Barbara Faber in The Astonished Heart, Jane Featherways in Family Album, Lady Maureen Gilpin in Hands Across the Sea, Doris Gow in Fumed Oak and Victoria Gayforth in Shadow Play – all part of Tonight at 8.30 (Minerva Theatre, Chichester), Kathy Seldon in Singin’ in the Rain (Sadler’s Wells/Leicester Haymarket), Alexandra Spofford in The Witches of Eastwick (Prince of Wales), Roxie Hart in Chicago (Adelphi/Cambridge Theatre), Dot/Marie in Sunday in the Park with George (Leicester Haymarket), Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cannizaro Park), Laurey Williams in Oklahoma! (National/Lyceum, London and Gershwin Theatre, New York; nominated for an Olivier Award and Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Actress in a Musical and an Astaire Award for Outstanding Dance), Cassie in A Chorus Line and Dream Laurey in Oklahoma! (UK tour), The Goodbye Girl (Albery Theatre), Maggie in A Chorus Line (Derby Playhouse), Iris Kelly in Fame (Cambridge Theatre), Carousel (National/Shaftesbury), workshop performances of Mathilde (Vaudeville), The Marriage of Figaro (National Theatre Studio), The Woman in White (Sydmonton Festival) and The Ambition Bird (Cardiff Festival of Musical Theatre).

Television includes: Miranda, Doctors, Ronni Ancona & Co, Heartbeat, Born and Bred and Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, Totally Frank and Sunburn.

Film includes: Oklahoma!

Radio includes: In Tune and Blindness (Radio 3), Friday Night Is Music Night (Radio 2).

Concerts include: The Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall), One Enchanted Evening, Chess with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, and a guest appearance with Sacha Distel at the Café de Paris.

Recordings include: Ms. A Song Cycle, Oklahoma!, The Goodbye Girl, Fame and Carousel.

 

BACK